Accident Summary Nr: 202311221 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 202311221 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30385126508/21/200079920Plantation Golf & Country Club, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were standing in a hole that was approximately 0.6 meters deep and 4.6 meters wide. The hole was full of water. They were replacing polyvinyl chloride water lines feeding a sprinkler system for a golf course. A 120-volt power line passed through the hole. The power line, which was under water, provided electric power to the sprinklers. The insulation on the cable was apparently damaged, and one of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee did not receive an electric shock.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303851265 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported