Accident Summary Nr: 202311221 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303851265 | 08/21/2000 | 7992 | 0 | Plantation Golf & Country Club, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were standing in a hole that was approximately 0.6 meters deep and 4.6 meters wide. The hole was full of water. They were replacing polyvinyl chloride water lines feeding a sprinkler system for a golf course. A 120-volt power line passed through the hole. The power line, which was under water, provided electric power to the sprinklers. The insulation on the cable was apparently damaged, and one of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee did not receive an electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303851265 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |