Accident Summary Nr: 202311189 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202311189 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30385106708/10/200016230Asplundh Construction Corp

Abstract: A power line supervisor was working from an aerial lift, reconnecting a 7620-volt, three-phase overhead power line to insulators on a crossarm on a utility pole. His midsection was leaning against the crossarm, and his elbow apparently touched the middle phase conductor. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303851067 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source