Accident Summary Nr: 202311155 - Two Employees Fall 30 Feet in Construction Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202311155 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391788410/13/200017610Collis, Inc. Dba Collis Roofing Co.

Abstract: Two employees were off-loading roofing material from a boom lift while on the roof of a three-story, condominium building. Upon completion of their task, the employees stepped onto the pallet on the boom lift to come down from the roof. The lift became unstable, tipping it over. The employees fell approximately 30 feet. One employee was fatally injured, the other suffered a broken leg.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, ROOF, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 43 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303917884 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)
2 303917884 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing