Accident Summary Nr: 202311130 - Employee Crushed By Tractor And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202311130 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30349332405/12/200016290Big Blue, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an agricultural tractor in process of tilling soil for petroleum contamination cleanup. Employee #1 drove the agricultural tractor over the edge of a 9-ft-deep excavation and jumped as he was falling. The agricultural tractor rolled over on Employee #1 and the roll bar crushed him. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt that was on the agricultural tractor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, MECH MAT HANDLING, TRACTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $50,000 to $250,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303493324 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating