Accident: 202311122 - Employee Falls 28.83 Feet To A Concrete Surface And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303493415 | 05/22/2000 | 1791 | Dixie Southern Industrial, Inc. |
Employee #1, an ironworker was standing on a piece of angle iron, secured only with a tack weld. He was wearing all the required fall protection gear but was not tied off. The weld broke and he fell 28.83 ft onto a concrete slab and died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303493415 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt:28 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |