Accident Summary Nr: 202311122 - Employee falls 28.83 feet to a concrete surface and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303493415 | 05/22/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Dixie Southern Industrial, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker was standing on a piece of angle iron, secured only with a tack weld. He was wearing all the required fall protection gear but was not tied off. The weld broke and he fell 28.83 ft onto a concrete slab and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 303493415 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) | 