Accident Summary Nr: 202311023 - Employee Fell through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303155972 | 02/03/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Air Mechanical & Service Corp. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2000, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a warehouse that was to be converted to a church auditorium and classrooms. Fifteen of the 130 existing skylights on the roof of the warehouse were to be used for installation of air conditioning units. Employee was measuring and marking which skylights were to be fitted with units. None of the existing skylights had covers or guardrails to protect employees from falls. Employee #1, while measuring, apparently tripped and fell into and through an existing skylight and fell 22 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303155972 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |