Accident Summary Nr: 202289468 - Employee is killed when roof collapse underneath him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303155766 | 01/21/2000 | 4491 | 0 | Pakhoed Corp. |
Abstract: Employee # 1, a maintenance worker, had been instructed to clean up spilled material under chutes for systems 1, 2, 3, and 4, which required getting on the roof of warehouse 1 and 2. He was between system 3 and 4 when the roof collapsed and he fell approximately 20 ft to the concrete floor below. He was transported to a hospital and died a month later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303155766 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |