Accident Summary Nr: 202289443 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302821343 | 09/27/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Christo, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in an excavation that was approximately 1 meter deep. He was positioning a catch basin being lowering by a backhoe. The boom on the backhoe contacted a 14-kilovolt overhead power line while the employee was holding the catch basin, and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302821343 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |