Accident Summary Nr: 202289427 - Employee killed in fall through catamaran opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202289427 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213799708/26/199937320Endeavour Catamaran Corporation

Abstract: On August 23, 1999, Employee #1 was killed when he fell from the top of a 9-ft-high catamaran to the ground. The employer was completing the manufacture of the hull. The hull was lifted out of the mold with a hoist and then placed on a cradle. Employee #1 went on the top of the hull to disconnect the hoist pendant cord from the extension cord. The hull had two approximately 4,800-square-in. openings that were covered with cardboard. Employee #1 installed the cardboard on the openings. The pendant cord male end and extension cord female end were laying on the cardboard. Employee #1 stepped onto the cardboard to disconnect the hoist when he fell through the opening.

Keywords: MANHOLE COVER, CORD SET, HOIST, CORD CONNECTOR, FALL, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302137997 Fatality Other Occupation not reported