Accident Summary Nr: 202289427 - Employee killed in fall through catamaran opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302137997 | 08/26/1999 | 3732 | 0 | Endeavour Catamaran Corporation |
Abstract: On August 23, 1999, Employee #1 was killed when he fell from the top of a 9-ft-high catamaran to the ground. The employer was completing the manufacture of the hull. The hull was lifted out of the mold with a hoist and then placed on a cradle. Employee #1 went on the top of the hull to disconnect the hoist pendant cord from the extension cord. The hull had two approximately 4,800-square-in. openings that were covered with cardboard. Employee #1 installed the cardboard on the openings. The pendant cord male end and extension cord female end were laying on the cardboard. Employee #1 stepped onto the cardboard to disconnect the hoist when he fell through the opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302137997 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |