Accident Summary Nr: 202289393 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Skid Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302970686 | 10/26/1999 | 0241 | 0 | Dry Lake Dairy Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Gehl Skid Loader to clean the cow alley by scooping up dirt and cow manure with the loader's bucket. Employee #1 drove the loader up to a fence in preparation of dumping the bucket's contents over the fence. The bucket was in the raised position. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 removed the safety bar, stood up and leaned forward, possibly to check the vehicle's clearance between the front tires and an existing curb. The loader was manufactured with a safety interlock system. This system is engineered to engage when the operator lifts up the restraint bar, and lifts off the operator's seat. When the system engages, the machine's hydraulics are rendered inoperable, in which the operation of the bucket and movement of the loader is prevented. Employee #1's hand or leg made contact with bucket's hand control lever while leaning forward, causing the bucket to lower. This accident occurred because of an inoperable safety interlock system. Employee #1 leaned out far enough forward for the bucket's arm to pin him, and compress his body, crushing him between the bucket arm and frame of the loader. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302970686 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |