Accident Summary Nr: 202289385 - Employee Killed When Hit By A Company Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302970884 | 11/09/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Killebrew, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a flagman at a pipe laying operation. Other employees were in the process of moving signs and barricades to the opposite side of the road (from east bound lane to the west bound lane). The truck moving the signs and barricades began backing at a slow rate of speed, moving west bound in the east bound lane. The back up alarm on the truck working was working properly. Employee #1 walked into the path of travel. Coworkers in the back of the truck, as well as a backhoe operator, tried to warn Employee #1, but he apparently never heard any of the warnings. Employee 1 was using a "walkman"-type headphone radio/tape player device that apparently inhibited his ability to hear the warning signal or the warnings from the other employees. Employee #1 was struck and run over by the truck. When the driver of the truck heard the yelling, he immediately pulled forward, thinking that he was to close to the pile of fill. The truck ran over Employee #1 a second time. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302970884 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |