Accident Summary Nr: 202289369 - Employee Killed When Struck By Vehicle Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302970918 | 11/12/1999 | 1611 | 237310 | Superior Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing traffic with a hand held paddle stop/slow sign. A tanker truck turning at Employee #1's position had a fixed ladder near the middle of the truck. The fixed ladder knocked Employee #1 down and the truck's rear wheels ran over her. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302970918 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |