Accident Summary Nr: 202289344 - Employee is electrocuted and falls to his death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302821319 | 09/28/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Hellas Corp D.B.A.Three Coins Restaurant |
Abstract: On September 17, 1999, Employee #1, an owner of a restaurant, was changing fluorescent tubes in a sign located in the parking lot. He was using an aluminum ladder placed on the ground and leaning against the sign. He asked his son to make sure the circuit breakers, located inside the restaurant, were turned off. When he returned, Employee #1 changed out the fluorescent tubes. The son then turned the breakers back on. When he returned, he said he was aware of light coming from the sign but didn't notice which tubes were illuminated, and he saw Employee #1 still on the ladder. He started picking up trash from around the parking area, when he heard Employee #1 call him. When he turned to Employee #1 he saw that he was on the ladder and shaking. Employee #1 then fell to the ground and was pronounced dead at the hospital. After the accident, an electrician found two wire splices in the sign connecting the ballast to the lamp that did not have protection such as wire nuts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302821319 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Postmasters and mail superintendents |