Accident Summary Nr: 202289328 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100349612 | 11/19/1999 | 1771 | 0 | R.W. Harris, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee working for a foundation contractor had just completed constructing concrete foundations for a communication tower. He was cleaning up and loading metal beams onto the bed of a Manitex truck-mounted crane (Model No. 2284). The crane operator, who was about to lower the crane boom into the traveling position, rotated the crane boom. The load line contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the first employee, who was contacting the truck bed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 100349612 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |