Accident Summary Nr: 202289328 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202289328 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034961211/19/199917710R.W. Harris, Inc.

Abstract: An employee working for a foundation contractor had just completed constructing concrete foundations for a communication tower. He was cleaning up and loading metal beams onto the bed of a Manitex truck-mounted crane (Model No. 2284). The crane operator, who was about to lower the crane boom into the traveling position, rotated the crane boom. The load line contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the first employee, who was contacting the truck bed.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 100349612 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire