Accident Summary Nr: 202289310 - Employee killed when struck by descending truck cab

Accident Summary Nr: 202289310 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10970913908/21/199975380All American Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: On August 21, 1999, Employee #1, an automotive mechanic working alone on the night shift, was killed when the cab of the heavy truck he was working on descended from its raised position and pinned Employee #1 against the vehicle's engine. The vehicle was a cab-over type truck that had been modified to accommodate a mobile concrete batching attachment with a front end delivery chute. This delivery chute was supported by a hydraulic cylinder mounted to the truck's front bumper. The hydraulic cylinder encumbered the full forward tilt of the cab which was designed to control or dissipate any residual energy by allowing gravity to bring the cab to its ultimate resting position. A support arm supplied by the manufacturer was not utilized to prevent the cab from descending back onto the engine. The hydraulic pump control lever was found in the "lower" position. There was no indication of a hydraulic system failure.

Keywords: PINNED, ENGINE, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109709139 Fatality Other Occupation not reported