Accident Summary Nr: 202289302 - Two employees drowned when boat flipped over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302567771 | 06/21/1999 | 0782 | 0 | Joe Trevino |
Abstract: Four employees and one boat operator were being transported across a 25-acre lake in a 12-ft-log by 3-ft-wide boat. The boat was rated for three people and did not have any personal floatation devices on board other than the operator's seat cushion. Halfway across the lake the boat took on water and the occupants began to panic. The boat capsized and all occupants fell into the water. The operator pulled two employees to the capsized boat, and the other two drowned. Their bodies were later recovered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302567771 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |