Accident Summary Nr: 202289294 - Employee Dies From Drowning When Riding Horse Into Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302567862 | 07/07/1999 | 0241 | 0 | Larson Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from drowning when he rode his horse in a cooling pond. He was working in a pasture on a dairy farm. While riding his horse, he brought a herd of cows into a barn for milking. However, his horse came back to the barn without him. Searchers began locating his body. After an extensive search, they finally located his body in a cooling pond for cattle the next day. He drowned in the cooling pond. The pond is larger than a football field and could be 10 to 12 feet deep near the center. He apparently did not follow written and verbal instructions given to him about not entering the pond, when walking or riding a horse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302567862 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |