Accident Summary Nr: 202289286 - Employee drowned in pool after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302821467 | 09/30/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Lawton Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 1999, Employee #1 was painting the second floor facial board while standing on the first floor roof. Employee #1 fell off of the roof to a concrete pool deck and filled swimming pool. Employee #1 was found floating in the pool. The medical examiner reported the cause of death as drowning. There were no witnesses to the event. It seems that Employee #1 either stepped off or fell off of the roof. The weather conditions were clear and warm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302821467 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |