Accident Summary Nr: 202289237 - Employee killed when struck by broken mirror
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302567789 | 06/18/1999 | 1793 | 0 | Black Lake Mirror Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were installing a 92.25-in. by 48-in. mirror in a room of a timesharing facility. The ceiling was 94.25 in. high. As the two employees lifted the mirror, it hit the ceiling. A small section of the mirror broke off, striking Employee #1 in the neck and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302567789 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |