Accident Summary Nr: 202289179 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302137872 | 03/29/1999 | 1721 | 0 | William T. Decker Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was in an aerial lift, painting concrete streetlighting poles. The 480-volt streetlights were located about 1.3 meters below a 7620-volt, three-phase overhead power line. The 480-volt streetlighting circuit was deenergized, but the overhead power line remained energized. The paint roller he was using contacted the overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302137872 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |