Accident Summary Nr: 202289153 - Employee killed when struck by lathe tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109211607 | 05/17/1999 | 3714 | 0 | Performance Engineering Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was programming a job on a Mazak Quick Turn HP Computer Numerical Control machine, a type of metal lathe that runs completely automatically once programmed. The machine was built in 1998 and had several built-in safety features, one of which is an electronic barrier that will not allow a tool to contact the lathe chuck when the feature is enabled. It can be disabled, or bypassed, by pushing a button on the control panel when programming. It can also be disabled by the programming process itself. The machine also has a sliding door that encloses the point of operation that is interlocked when the machine is in automatic mode, but not while programming. Employee #1 made an error in programming the machine, which allowed a tool to strike the chuck when the tool holder indexed. He had the chuck barrier disabled and the sliding door was open. When the tool holder indexed, a cutting tool contacted the revolving chuck, causing the tool to be ejected from the machine, striking Employee #1 in the center of the forehead, causing his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109211607 | Fatality | Fracture | Numerical control machine operators |