Accident Summary Nr: 202289120 - Employee killed when ran-over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202289120 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920777905/25/199937110Wheeled Coach Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on May 19, 1999, Employee #1 was working in the quality control area. He was completing the installation of the electrical light for the step of a newly assembled truck Deerfield Beach FL60 BBC, Extended Cab Walkthru Left Exterior. The truck was being checked for final quality control corrections. A vehicle was parked facing West in the parking lot of Wheel Coach Industries. The vehicle was immobile, but the engine was running. Employee #1 got under the truck to do work when the vehicle suddenly jumped into gear, rolled forward, and ran-over Employee #1's chest, and killing him. In the quality control area several employees used a list of items that needed to be corrected before the vehicle was delivered to the customer. This list was called a Gig Sheet. Routinely, the tasks listed on the Gig Sheet were conducted by several employees at several locations in and around the truck body. These tasks were performed as quickly as possible. Therefore, the truck was left running to facilitate the diagnostic process and to operate the air conditioning while an employee was working in the cab area. The work that needed to be done under the truck could be done on mechanical lifts. There was no written safety policy that prohibited the employees to work under the truck while the engine was running. Also, there was no written policy to place wheel stops or chocks to prevent trucks from rolling.

Keywords: CHEST, ELECTRICAL, VEHICLE, ENGINE, TRUCK, LIGHTING, CONCUSSION, RUN OVER, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109207779 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, mechanics and repairers