Accident Summary Nr: 202289112 - Employee Dies When Buried Under A Pile In A Landfill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302567581 | 05/05/1999 | 4953 | 0 | Mid Fla Materials Co/Div. Of Hubboard Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from suffocation when he was found by other co-workers buried under a pile of construction debris in a landfill. All employees at the land fill wear orange warning vests. Employee #1 and a second employee were on a break at the water cooler. Employee #1 left the break area first, walking toward the east. The second employee left the break area about two minutes later and started walking back to their work area, which was to the south. The second employee saw Employee #1 on the far side of piles of construction debris, which is on the east side of the land fill. The second employee noticed that Employee #1 appeared to be sitting down because the pile was about three or four feet high. The second employee could only see Employee #1 from the chest up. Meanwhile, a third employee started operating a front end loader to push trash into the pit in the area where Employee #1 had been seen. Approximately 20 minutes later, the second employee realized that he had not seen Employee #1 back at the work area. He remembered that Employee #1 had a radio with him and tried to reach him on the radio. But, there was no answer. Other employees began searching the land fill but could not locate Employee #1. After ten minutes of searching, another employee then called for outside assistance. Employee #1 was ultimately found buried under a pile of construction debris in the area where the front end loader had been pushing trash. The cause of death was suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302567581 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |