Accident Summary Nr: 202289096 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109210815 | 05/20/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Ausborn Steel Company, Inc. | 
Abstract: On May 20, 1999, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a single-tier metal-frame industrial building. Employee #1 was moving metal sheets near the leading edge in support of decking operations, when he inadvertently fell 33.5 ft to the cement floor and was killed. No fall protections were used and no other warnings were given at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 34 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 109210815 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof | 