Accident Summary Nr: 202289054 - Employee dies when struck by plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 202289054 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213775702/05/199917510Village Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On February 3, 1999, Employee #1 was placing plywood vertically on two job-made sawhorses (horse scaffold) so that employees working on the roof could reach down and get plywood to install on the roof. The sawhorses were perpendicular to a one-story house. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was placing a sheet of plywood on the sawhorses when they collapsed. Approximately 22 sheets of plywood struck Employee #1 on his head. The employee died from the injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, COLLAPSE, PPE, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, WOOD PANEL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302137757 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile