Accident Summary Nr: 202289047 - Employee struck by precast spreader bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302137864 | 03/29/1999 | 3272 | 0 | Gulf Coast Precast, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 26, 1999, Employee #1 was placing cribbing down on the ground in preparation of storing/stacking precast cement forms. A Toyota 30,000-pound forklift approached the storage area with two sections of precast cement attached and suspended from a spreader bar attachment. As the forks were lowered, the spreader bar slipped and fell off the forks striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302137864 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |