Accident Summary Nr: 202289013 - Employee run over and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302137765 | 02/18/1999 | 0762 | 115116 | Musser Fruit Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 16, 1999, an employee was picking oranges at the Nicholson Orange Groves. He went to get a drink of water from a water cooler mounted on the back of a goat vehicle. As the employee walked past the vehicle's right rear outside tandem tire, the vehicle began to move forward. The vehicle's rear outside tandem tire struck the employee's left leg and he fell to the ground. The truck continued to roll over the employee, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302137765 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |