Accident: 202288981 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Counter Weight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312520844 | 08/19/2008 | 1541 | Zachry Industrial, Inc. |
On August 18, 2008, Employee #1 was installing safety cables on a conveyor belt system counter weight. He was caught in the machine and sustained contusions, abrasions, and bruises. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312520844 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Other |