Accident Summary Nr: 202288973 - Employee Is Run over by Earthmover and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312581135 | 09/04/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Rosan L.L.C. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D9G Crawler. Employee #1 engaged the Crawler in reverse, got out of the operator's seat and then proceeded to go behind the Crawler. The left track ran over Employee #1, killing him. Employee Number #1 had made comments to a coworker that he felt the world was against him and that he was going to do something to himself. Employee Number #1 had been admitted to the hospital for an apparent drug overdose earlier that year and was taking anti-depressant. Employee #1 was employee with Rosan LLC., an earth moving operator.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312581135 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |