Accident Summary Nr: 202288940 - Employee Is Stuck in Air Return, Suffocates and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312520752 | 08/13/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | A.C.R.S., Llc |
Abstract: On August 13, 2008, Employee #1 was preparing to put a concrete plug in an underground concrete air return. The air return was 18-in. wide and 36-in. deep before it made a 90-degree turn, and then traveled several feet under length of house. The employee was working alone, and he entered the air return head first and got stuck. Employee #1 was unable to breath and died before being found by his boss several hours later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312520752 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |