Accident Summary Nr: 202288908 - Boom Lift Operator Contacts Power Line and Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312443435 | 07/16/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Traylor Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2008, a construction foreman for Traylor Construction was familiarizing himself with the operation of a JLG Model 450A Series II articulating boom lift, when he backed up into a 7,200-volt power line. The lift became energized, and the foreman was electrocuted. The lift was approximately 27 feet high, at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312443435 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |