Accident Summary Nr: 202288890 - Employee Partially Amputates Arm in Concrete Pumping Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312443195 | 07/22/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 22, 2008, Employee #1 got his left arm caught in a concrete pumping placement machine's conveyor belt. Employee #1's left arm was partially severed between the shoulder and the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized and it is unknown if the arm can be saved.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312443195 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |