Accident Summary Nr: 202288882 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202288882 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31244313807/21/20085093423930Phoenix Metal Recycling

Abstract: At approximately 8:23 a.m. on July 19, 2008, two employees were struck by a Caterpillar front end loader. Employee #1 sustained fatal injures and Employee #2 received nonlife threatening injuries. The original narrative did not give any details as to the nature or severity of Employee #2's injuries.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312443138 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators