Accident Summary Nr: 202288841 - Employee Sustains Fracture in Excavation Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202288841 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31233281006/17/20081623237110Nesbitt Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by large section of dirt that broke free from excavation wall. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312332810 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse