Accident Summary Nr: 202288825 - Employee Is Struck by Jack, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312227614 | 04/23/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Pipe Jacking Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2008, Employee #1 was using a bottleneck hydraulic hand jack to align a pipe casing. As he operated the jack, he was struck by it, sustaining unspecified injuries. He was transported to a medical center, where he was admitted and hospitalized for the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312227614 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |