Accident Summary Nr: 202288817 - Bale of Hay Crushes Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 202288817 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31224670505/06/20080722115113Arledge Hay Company

Abstract: Two employees were loading hay onto a flatbed truck. One of the employees was operating an industrial truck (a hay squeeze machine) to lift and move the hay. The other employee, a farm worker, was assisting. The industrial truck operator did not see the farm worker and lowered a bale of hay onto him. The bale pinned the farm worker, from the torso up, against the flatbed truck, killing him.

Keywords: PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, FLATBED TRUCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312246705 Fatality Other Farm workers