Accident Summary Nr: 202288700 - Two Janitors Fall While Cleaning; One Dies, One Is Disabled

Accident Summary Nr: 202288700 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31183076401/18/20087349561720Omega Services L.L.C.

Abstract: On January 18, 2008, Employee #1 and #2, both janitors, were cleaning windows, 46 feet above ground level. Both employees fell to the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of the fall. Employee #2 was hospitalized for his injuries, which left him with permanent disabilities.

Keywords: JANITOR, WINDOW WASHER, PPE, CLEANING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311830764 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners
2 311830764 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners