Accident Summary Nr: 202288676 - Employee Is Injured after Trench Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311750376 | 12/17/2007 | 8741 | 237310 | Urs Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 17, 2007, Employee #1 was walking up to the outside edge of a trench shield, on the west bank of an excavation, to inspect the work inside the shield. The bank and trench collapsed, which caused Employee #1 to fall head first into the trench and become partially buried up to his thighs. Employee #1 was apparently hospitalized after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311750376 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |