Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202288650 - Employee Is Killed Repelling A Building

Accident Summary Nr: 202288650 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31171267310/26/20079221922120Casa Grande Police Department

Abstract: On October 25, 2007, Employee #1, a police sergeant, was part of a SWAT crew training. The team was using a single rope technique decent control device for the first time. Employee #1 stepped over the edge after rigging his device and free fell 50 ft to the ground. He struck a metal picnic table and a concrete wall with his head and died.

Keywords: head, roof, struck against, fall, rappelling, concussion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311712673 Fatality Concussion Police and detectives, public service