Accident Summary Nr: 202288635 - Employee killed in fall while disassembling scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311712640 | 11/13/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Cheney Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2007, Employee #1 was disassembling a scaffold when he fell approximately 9 ft to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311712640 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |