Accident Summary Nr: 202288619 - Two employees injured when mobile crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311594915 | 10/29/2007 | 1771 | 238990 | Maxim Crane Works, L.P. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were working near an American mobile crane, model 7150. The crane was lifting a 49,800 lb precast concrete wall when it overturned. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #2 suffered injuries, for which he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311594915 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 2 | 311594915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |