Accident Summary Nr: 202288593 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311568398 | 10/09/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Top Flite Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2007, Employee #1 was landing a load of steel on the seventh floor of a structure when he fell through a floor opening and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 7 | 105 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311568398 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 105 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |