Accident Summary Nr: 202288569 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold midrail breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 202288569 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31151688409/26/20071742238310Arzola S Construction Co.

Abstract: On September 24, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were leaning against the midrail of a scaffold when it broke. Both employees fell approximately 10 ft and suffered serious injuries, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311516884 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 311516884 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Plastering