Accident Summary Nr: 202288551 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Cable Winch

Accident Summary Nr: 202288551 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31144883109/05/20071021212234Major Drilling America, Inc.

Abstract: On September 1, 2007, Employee #1 was performing routine maintenance on a deep core drilling rig. Employee #1 was killed when he was caught by and pulled into the main cable winch.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WIRE ROPE, CAUGHT BY, WINCH, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311448831 Fatality Other Occupation not reported