Accident Summary Nr: 202288544 - Two Employees Burned When Paint Fumes Ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311448526 | 08/28/2007 | 7389 | 561790 | Steamy Concepts |
Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were spray painting next to a domestic water heater. The paint vapors ignited causing a flash fire. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were burned on their arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311448526 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 311448526 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |