Accident Summary Nr: 202288528 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311381834 | 08/23/2007 | 7623 | 811310 | Rick & Nick Goettl Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 22, 2007, Employee #1 fell through a 4-ft by 4-ft skylight, from the height of 24 ft, into an open repair pit, located in the maintenance shop. Employee #1 sustained a concussion. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311381834 | Fatality | Concussion | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |