Accident Summary Nr: 202288528 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 202288528 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31138183408/23/20077623811310Rick & Nick Goettl Enterprises

Abstract: On August 22, 2007, Employee #1 fell through a 4-ft by 4-ft skylight, from the height of 24 ft, into an open repair pit, located in the maintenance shop. Employee #1 sustained a concussion. He was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, INSTALLING, HEATER, PIT, FALL, CONCUSSION, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311381834 Fatality Concussion Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof