Accident Summary Nr: 202288494 - Employee killed when fell from overhead tram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109211946 | 02/14/1999 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney World Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a custodial employee, was sent to a terminal building for the Skyway, which is an overhead tram in a theme park, to remove water from the floor. When he arrived at the terminal the ride operator had already swept the water from the passenger loading and unloading areas and the ride was running. Employee #1 started sweeping water from an area near an open sided floor where the cars leave the building, with a drop to the ground below of 9.5 ft. Apparently one of the cars bumped Employee #1 and caused him to lose his balance. Rather than to fall the 9.5 ft to the ground, which had large rocks placed there, he grabbed onto the side of the car. The cable ascended rapidly as the car left the building and he was not seen by the ride operator until he was at the car's highest point, approximately 40 ft above the concrete ground. The operator did not hit the emergency stop button as it would leave Employee #1 hanging, and the operator thought Employee #1 could hang on until the car reached the next station. When the car was above a tree planted in a raised planter Employee #1 either lost his grip or let go intentionally and fell through the tree to the planter, striking his head on the concrete edge of the planter. He was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109211946 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |