Accident Summary Nr: 202288403 - Employee dies from fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109316075 | 08/03/1998 | 7349 | 0 | Sunshine Window Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 1998, Employee #1 and other employees were working from a single-point adjustable suspension scaffold that stalled on the way up, stranding the employees. Employee #1 was directed to disconnect his safety equipment from the lifeline and climb onto a window washer's ladder that had been leaned against the scaffold basket. Once on the ladder, Employee #1 began descending when the platform shifted. Once the platform shifted, the ladder was pulled from the hands of the employees holding the top and base of the ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 feet to the road pavement. The employee struck his head on the pavement and later died from the head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109316075 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |