Accident Summary Nr: 202288361 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder Stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109203331 | 10/22/1998 | 5141 | 0 | Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone at a truck repair facility removing a side door from a truck trailer. Employee #1 was working from a 15-ft ladder stand. Employee #1 was standing on the fourth or fifth step using a 4-pound sledgehammer to knock the hinge pins out of the door. Employee #1 apparently lost his balance and fell from the ladder stand, striking his head on the pavement. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died sixteen days later of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109203331 | Fatality | Concussion | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |