Accident Summary Nr: 202288346 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Autoclave and Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302026398 | 11/06/1998 | 3728 | 0 | Honeycomb Company Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on November 4, 1998, Employee #1, a production manager, was in the plant to remove military parts from autoclave Number 4 and Number 5. According to the company, the cure process was complete and the autoclaves were depressurized. Upon removing parts from autoclave Number 5, Employee #1 proceeded to remove parts from Autoclave Number 4. In order to open the autoclave door, which weighed between 2,000 to 3,000 pounds, Employee #1 had to stand to the right of the autoclave and operate a hydraulic pump which hydraulically unlocks the door counterclockwise. Upon unlocking the door, the employee opened the door approximately half way. For some unknown reason, Employee #1 walked back between the hydraulic pump and autoclave Number 3. Unknown to the employee, the door's weight caused the door to inch and swing out. The door struck Employee #1, pinning him between the autoclave door and autoclave Number 3. Employee #1 sustained an injury to his upper left arm, which was bleeding profusely, and multiple rib fractures to the left rib cage. Employee #1 managed to free himself and walked back to the office area. He called emergency medical services and collapsed onto the floor. Employee #1 received advanced life support treatment by the Paramedics and was transported to Manatee Memorial Hospital where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302026398 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |